|
Anti Aging Skin Care » Rosehip Seed Oil for Skin
Rosehip Seed Oil for Skin
Rosehip seed oil is extensively considered as an effective skin and beauty care agent in the last decade with great interest surrounding its scientifically validated beauty-enhancing effects. The oil has been treated as a miracle cure for skin useful for a great number of conditions from premature aging and sun damage to scarring and other damage.
It is a native to Chile, is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many other countries. The oil is prepared from the seed inside the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. It is also referred by the name 'Rosa Mosqueta', the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years but now is known to the rest of the world.
The red colored oil is extracted either by solvent or 'cold-pressed' - pressing is the best way as there is no chance of any solvent residues remaining in the final product and it is easier on the environment. The cold-pressed oil has high essential fatty acid content, thus is considered more delicate than other seed oils. For this purpose, pure rosehip oil should be kept in a cool place out of direct light and should be used within one year of purchase.
Rosehip seed oil is a great source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A or 'trans-retinoic acid'. The acid derivative of vitamin A called the Retinoic acid is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a pharmaceutical preparation). It has been treated as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to increase skin cell proliferation - or speed the time it takes for your skin to regenerate. In fact rosehip oil has been broadly studied for number of similar actions attributed to Retin-A and has been shown effective without any side effects.
Studies show that rosehip seed oils have significant noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, lessening wrinkles and scars and helping the skin to recover its natural color and tone. It is noticed that daily application of Rosehip seed oil for four months drastically reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots.
The oil has been used to effectively treat a long list of skin related conditions including: sun damage, scars from acne, age spots, wrinkles and premature aging,
burns, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation, brittle nails and even dry and damaged hair.
Along with its regenerative properties, oil is also a good moisturizer. This is most likely due to its high crucial fatty acid content (fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself) which is necessary for healthy skin. The oil enters the upper layers of the skin quickly and being known as a 'dry' moisturizer does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.
As for daily use of oil it is considered very gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also be mixed with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond and will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration. Further, rosehip oil which makes excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy - blends with essential oils having skin regenerative and soothing properties are highly recommended.
By using rosehip seed oil for curing your skin or simply giving your skin a little nourishment, you will almost certainly be happy with the results. This luscious oil
with its wide variety of positive effects is sure to take a prominent place in your natural beauty botanical collection.
|